Grizzly bears are sub-species of brown bears that live in North America. They are most commonly found in Canada and the United States, including Idaho, Washington, Wyoming, and Alaska. They usually like to stay alone, although this is not always the case. The exception is when a mother's bear has to feed its cubs until it grows enough to trigger its families. During the summer, they walk in a group in a fishing area to catch salmon.
Most of them are covered with brown hair with gray or white tops. Adult male grizzly can grow up to eight meters and weigh up to 800 kg. On the contrary, females can weigh about 350 lbs. Despite their large physical structure, they can run up to 30 mph. An interesting fact about them is that they stand in order to get a better view of their surroundings.
They have strong shoulders and long claws, which are useful for digging the roots. They also use their long claws to build their lakes during the winter. They are not like polar bears, and they are omnivorous. This means that they eat both flesh and plants. They love eating meat from other animals like rodents and losers. In addition, nuts, fruits and berries are some of the other foods that eat to satisfy their hunger. They are able to eat about 90 kg. food per day.
In order to store energy during winter, fat food is needed. When the climate cools, most of them create a lair and begin to sleep in a few weeks, which is known as hibernation. When they sleep, the heart rate decreases to eight beats per minute from an average of 40 beats per minute. Like polar bears, female grizzies also give birth to twins during the winter. Cows have no hair, and when they are born they are small like the size of a lace.
The cows stay in the den until they grow enough to live on their own. They grow faster as they drink their mother's milk that contains large amounts of fat and calories. The mammals of the grizzly are very protective nature and care very well about their young. They can even attack people if they think their cubs are threatened.
The number of grizzly bears gradually decreases for many reasons. With an increase in the number of people, people began to build buildings and roads for life and work. As a result, many bears have lost their habitats. Also, some of them were killed by wildlife officers when grizzly bears began to enter residential areas for food.